Every CS2 knife finish explained, from Fade to Freehand

All 25 CS2 knife finishes grouped by the case line that brought them: the 2013 originals, Night Stripe, Chroma and Gamma, with float ranges, which models have each, and pattern notes.

Every knife in CS2 draws on the same pool of 25 finishes, plus the unpainted vanilla version. They arrived in three waves between 2013 and 2016, with one replacement finish added in 2018, and every case since has reused them on more models. This guide goes through each finish by the case line that introduced it.

The finish lines at a glance

LineFirst caseFinishesModels that have it
OriginalCS:GO Weapon Case, August 201312, plus vanillaAll 20
ChromaChroma Case, January 2015618: all except the Classic and Kukri
GammaGamma Case, June 2016610: the five 2013 knives, Butterfly, Huntsman, Falchion, Shadow Daggers, Bowie

Descriptions below paraphrase the in-game text, and float ranges come from the game's item definitions; our float guide explains the wear tiers.

Original finishes (2013)

These launched with the Bayonet, Flip, Gut, Karambit and M9 Bayonet, and every later model got them in its first case, from the 2014 Huntsman to the 2024 Kukri.

FinishWhat the in-game text saysFloat range
FadeTransparent paints airbrushed to fade together over chrome0.00 to 0.08
SlaughterZebra stripes in aluminium and chrome under a tomato red candy coat0.01 to 0.26
Case HardenedColour case-hardened with wood charcoal at high temperature0.00 to 1.00
Crimson WebSpider web hydrographic over a red base coat0.06 to 0.80
Blue SteelCold blued0.00 to 1.00
StainedA forced patina from lemon and mustard0.00 to 1.00
NightParts spray-painted in a night ops colour scheme0.06 to 0.80
Safari MeshSprayed through mesh fencing and cardboard cutouts0.06 to 0.80
Boreal ForestForest camouflage hydrographic0.06 to 0.80
Forest DDPATDigital disruptive pattern hydrographic0.06 to 0.80
ScorchedSprayed in a sun-dappled pattern0.06 to 0.80
Urban MaskedSprayed through a tangle of masking tape0.06 to 0.80

Two of these depend heavily on the paint seed. Fade copies are graded by fade percentage, explained in our fade guide. Case Hardened copies are judged on how much blue shows, covered in the blue gem article. Slaughter is the other one to watch for range: it starts at 0.01 and stops at 0.26, so it never goes past Field-Tested.

Night Stripe (2018)

When the Horizon Case arrived in August 2018, its four knives came with Night Stripe instead of Night. The in-game text describes it as spray-painted "with a tape mask pattern in a night ops color scheme", and it runs from 0.06 to 0.80. Every model released since, the Shattered Web knives, the Classic and the Kukri, has Night Stripe too. The ten knives from 2013 to 2016 keep Night, and no model has both.

Night and Night Stripe, plus three more original finishes
Night and Night Stripe, plus three more original finishes

Chroma finishes (2015)

The Chroma Case of January 2015 introduced six finishes on the five 2013 knives, and Chroma 2 and Chroma 3 repeated them. The Spectrum cases of 2017 brought them to the Butterfly, Huntsman, Falchion, Shadow Daggers and Bowie, the Prisma cases to the Horizon knives, and the 2025 Fever Case to the Shattered Web knives.

FinishWhat the in-game text saysFloat range
DopplerBlack and silver metallic paint, marbleized, then candy coated0.00 to 0.08
Marble FadeThe same marbleizing, candy coated in three colours0.00 to 0.08
Tiger ToothAnodized orange and hand-etched in a tiger stripe pattern0.00 to 0.08
Damascus SteelForged from a billet of two types of carbon steel0.00 to 0.50
Rust CoatStill working, though the outer surfaces have rusted0.40 to 1.00
UltravioletParts spray-painted in black and purple0.06 to 0.80

Doppler comes in seven phases, each a separate paint, which our Doppler phases guide explains. Marble Fade is the one where pattern names matter most: according to the Steam Community's Fire & Ice guide, only the Karambit, Bayonet, Flip and Gut can roll the red-and-blue Fire & Ice layout, with seed 412 at the top on all four. Rust Coat starts at 0.40, so it only exists in Well-Worn and Battle-Scarred. And the game files give the Talon Knife its own versions of Doppler Phase 1 to 4, Marble Fade and Damascus Steel, while the Huntsman and Falchion each have their own Ultraviolet.

The six Chroma finishes on six different models
The six Chroma finishes on six different models

Gamma finishes (2016)

The Gamma Case and Gamma 2 Case brought six more finishes to the five 2013 knives in 2016. The Operation Riptide Case of September 2021, followed by the Dreams & Nightmares Case, gave the same set to the Butterfly, Huntsman, Falchion, Shadow Daggers and Bowie. The Horizon, Shattered Web, Classic and Kukri knives have no Gamma finishes.

FinishWhat the in-game text saysFloat range
Gamma DopplerThe Doppler marbleizing and candy coat, in its own phases0.00 to 0.08
LoreCustom painted with knotwork0.00 to 0.65, or 1.00 on Bowie, Butterfly and Shadow Daggers
AutotronicAnodized red, with steel mesh to lighten it0.00 to 0.85
Black LaminateStonewashed, with a black laminate handle0.00 to 1.00
Bright WaterBlue camo hydrographic0.00 to 0.50
FreehandPainted black and purple, then decorated with metallic marker0.00 to 0.48

Gamma Doppler has four phases plus the all-green Emerald, also covered in the Doppler guide. In the game files, Lore, Autotronic and Black Laminate are separate paints for each model, drawn to fit that blade. The Lore range is the odd one out, stopping at 0.65 on most knives but running the full 0.00 to 1.00 on three.

The six Gamma finishes
The six Gamma finishes

Nothing new since

No knife finish has been introduced since Night Stripe. The Kilowatt Case of February 2024 launched the Kukri Knife with what Valve's notes called "original finishes", in the Night Stripe version of the set, and the October 2024 Gallery Case reused the same Kukri list. The Fever Case in March 2025 spread Chroma to the Shattered Web knives, and the Dead Hand Terminal of March 2026 added gloves rather than knife finishes. As of October 2026, the 25 finishes above are the complete list.

Reading a finish before you buy

  • Confirm phase and seed in game. The information panel shows the Finish Catalog number and the Pattern Template.
  • Know what the model can roll. Fire & Ice only exists on four knives, and Gamma finishes on ten.

On CS2Sell, Buy has filters for float range, paint seed, Doppler phase, fade percentage and Case Hardened blue percentage, so you can search a finish by the details that matter for it.

Sources

More in Items

All Items articles